Policies

Subscription Program Term of Conditions

This service offers you a convenient automatic delivery and payment of your replacement filters as well as an awesome 20% discount

This program is for anyone who replaces their filters at regular intervals, for example every 6/12/18 months. The way it works, you select a time schedule for replacing your filters this will be saved to your profile so you can change intervals to suit your needs at any time.

We will then package and deliver your replacement filters at the selected time. You will receive an invoice automatically. No need to organize payment as we will automatically charge your credit card. 

Great Benefits:  

There is no work for you to order.

  • We retain your credit card details in our secure system.
  • It will arrive at your doorstep automatically.
  • No more overdue filters that have lost their capacity. 
  • Continued great purified high-quality water in your home.

Terms: Subscription needs to run for at least for 2 cycles before it can be cancelled without penalty.

If you need to cancel earlier, that is fine, we will just need to bill you for the saving of 20% and freight received on your first subscription.

You can cancel penalty-free up until one day before due date. Please note; on the due date we won't accept a penalty free cancellation of an already processed order. If you wanted to cancel this order, we would need to charge 20% of the order value and an admin fee of $25.

 

Standard Order Cancellation

Regarding the return and cancellation policy, Ionza has specific guidelines in place. Legally, Ionza is not obligated to accept returns when a customer changes their mind. However, Ionza may consider accepting the cancellation of an order within 7 days after payment, subject to certain criteria. The product should not have been opened or used, and it must be in sellable condition.

If a cancellation is approved, certain fees may apply. Here are the details:

  1. Orders made prior to shipment: If the cancellation is requested before the order is shipped, a cancellation fee of $25 will be applied.
  2. Cancellation made within 7 days of order payment but already shipped: If the cancellation is requested within 7 days of payment and the order has already been shipped, the customer is responsible for returning the product at their own expense using a Track & Trace Courier service to Ionza's offices. Once the returned goods are received and deemed acceptable for resale, the customer will receive a refund minus an administrative fee of $25, a restocking fee of $35, and the shipping cost if the order had free shipping. The shipping cost is determined based on the size, weight of the product, and the distance traveled.

It's important to note that the above cancellation policy applies to all products except for electrolytic water ionizers, whole house filters, and the Instant Hot Water Wizard. For these particular products, the refund will be the original amount minus an administrative fee of $25, a restocking fee of $90, and the shipping cost if the order had free shipping

If a product is returned in a condition unfit for resale, Ionza Ltd. reserves the right to charge an additional penalty or reject the return at their discretion.

In the event of a faulty product, Ionza Ltd. will fulfill its obligations under the Consumer Guarantees Act and provide appropriate remedies. For more details on warranties, please refer to the relevant information.

Ionza Ltd. aims to maintain biological harmony and be a trustworthy company when it comes to securing credit card transactions and dealing with cancellations or returns within their specified policies.

 

Currencies

All transactions and prices are processed and displayed in New Zealand dollars. The Currency Converter provided is intended to give you an approximate value in another currency.

It is important to note that the price advertised may not necessarily match the amount charged to your Credit Card Account due to fluctuations in the Exchange Rate. As we are located in New Zealand, your purchase will be converted to New Zealand dollars at the Exchange Rate in effect on the day of processing

 

Lost Parcels

With utmost care and consideration, we want to assure you that we take full responsibility for parcels lost during transit within New Zealand before they are delivered to your designated location. However, we kindly request that you notify us within 7 days if such an unfortunate event occurs.

It's important to note that once the delivery has been successfully made, we are unable to accept liability for any issues that may arise thereafter. We highly recommend visiting our Delivery page for further details and comprehensive information regarding our policies

 

Warranties

We are delighted to inform you that all our products are accompanied by a comprehensive 1-year full warranty. In addition, we provide the option to purchase an additional 2 and 3-year warranty for our most expensive machines for your peace of mind.

For a period of 12 months, we guarantee that our filter units will fulfill their intended purpose and function properly. In the unlikely event that any issues arise with your product, excluding those caused by abuse, natural disasters, or misuse, we are committed to offering troubleshooting assistance over the phone as a first step. If the issue persists, you have the option to return the unit to us, and we will repair it at no charge. While you are responsible for the transportation costs to our facility, we will cover the return shipping of your ionizer or filter to you.

It is imperative to emphasize that should you encounter any discrepancies in the performance of our products not meeting your expectations, we kindly request you to promptly reach out to us. We require the opportunity to address and resolve any such issues internally. In the event that external assistance is sought before seeking our support, please be advised that we cannot assume liability for any associated costs, which might otherwise have been avoidable had the matter been resolved in-house.

We value your satisfaction and strive to address any concerns you may have regarding the performance of our products. However, please note that there are exceptions to the warranty coverage. The warranty does not cover expired filters due to use, and it does not extend to issues such as solenoid failure, damage caused by unclean or hard water sources, mineral build-up on plates, improper electrical supply resulting in component damage, or damage from excessively high water pressure entering the machine.

We assure you that any problems you encounter will be addressed in a friendly and efficient manner. Your satisfaction is of utmost importance to us, and we are dedicated to providing a high level of customer service. Should you require further assistance or have any specific inquiries regarding the warranty or any other matter, please do not hesitate to reach out to us.

 

Delivery

At times, we regret to inform you that unforeseen circumstances beyond our control may arise, leading to the unavailability of a product, or the inability to provide it at the listed price or special offer. Rest assured that we will promptly notify you of such situations as they occur.

We understand the importance of keeping our customers informed and will make every effort to communicate any changes or alternatives as soon as possible. Our commitment to your satisfaction remains steadfast, and we appreciate your understanding in instances where circumstances beyond our control impact our ability to fulfill certain product or pricing expectations.

Domestic Delivery:

Rest assured that we prioritize prompt and reliable delivery of your order, ensuring it arrives in excellent condition.

We understand the urgency often associated with your purchases, and if the products you order are in stock (which is typically the case), we will dispatch your order within 1-3 working days. However, on rare occasions, a product may be temporarily out of stock. In such instances, we will promptly contact you to provide an estimated time of arrival (ETA) for the item.

Should you have any specific delivery instructions, please kindly convey them through the designated field during the checkout process.

FREE Delivery:

We are pleased to offer FREE DELIVERY for orders within New Zealand. Please note that any orders falling under the category of free delivery but placed from overseas will be subject to a separate freight charge, and we will provide you with a quote for this charge prior to finalizing the order.

For all other orders, the freight cost will be calculated during the checkout process. Typically, you can expect to receive your goods within 3-5 working days after placing your order.

To ensure efficient tracking and tracing, we utilize the services of PBT Couriers for all national deliveries outside of Golden Bay, excluding PO Box addresses, Waiheke Island, and Great Barrier Island, where we rely on NZ Post.

Non-Signature Delivery:

By default, we send parcels via non-signature delivery unless otherwise requested. If you are not at home during the delivery, and it is deemed safe to do so, the driver will typically leave your parcel at your door or in your mailbox. If the driver deems it unsafe to leave the parcel unattended, they will leave a card notifying you to arrange an alternative delivery option.

For deliveries to businesses, please ensure that you include the Business Name in your Delivery Address.

Rest assured that we take full responsibility for any parcels lost in transit within New Zealand prior to delivery to your designated home or business address, provided that we are notified within 7 days. However, please note that we cannot accept responsibility for any parcels once the delivery has been made.

We also accept full responsibility for breakages that may occur during transit within New Zealand.

International Delivery:

For international deliveries, we offer both Courier delivery and Airmail delivery options. The specific rates for each Delivery Zone and method can be found on our International Delivery page. During the checkout process, the exact delivery cost of your order will be clearly displayed for your approval. Additionally, you can estimate the delivery cost of the items in your cart at any stage by utilizing our 'Postage Estimator' tool available on the Shopping Cart Summary page.

Please visit the following link for the International Postage Estimator: International Postage Estimator

For further details and information, please refer to our Terms of Delivery.

Order Process

When browsing our product pages, you'll notice an order button. By clicking this button, you will be directed to a shopping cart where the selected item(s) will be displayed. To proceed with the order, simply click on the "buy now" option within the cart. This will take you to our secure check-out page, where you can securely provide your billing and shipping information. Once the order is completed, you will receive an e-mail receipt for your records. The order processing time typically ranges from 1 to 3 days, depending on the volume of orders we receive. If you have any questions or need assistance throughout this process, please don't hesitate to contact our customer service.

At our core, we prioritize your online privacy and aim to equip you with the necessary tools and knowledge to manage and safeguard it. To ensure transparency, we have formulated a comprehensive privacy policy that outlines the information collected on this website, the parties who may access this information, how we may utilize it, and the duration of its retention. We have made every effort to present this policy in a clear and understandable manner. However, if you require further clarification or have any additional inquiries, please feel free to reach out to us directly.

 

Privacy and security

Your privacy is important and it's our priority to safeguard it. 

This is an explanation of how we safeguard your personal information. 

You can choose to share your information, correct it or delete it at any time. To do this, simply email our team at info@ionza.co.nz and we will carry this out for you:)  

www.ioniza.co.nz (“this website”) is operated by Live Water Limited ("Live water limited",“we”, “us”, “our”), a New Zealand registered company. We respect the privacy of our website users (“you”, “your”) and are committed to protecting your security and privacy.

We will not give out any information you submit at our site to any third parties except in compliance with a request of a law enforcement agency. Under no circumstances will your name, e-mail, phone number or address be sold or given to any other parties. We will never willfully sell, lease, or rent any of your or your business' personally identifiable information to any third party.

Your personal information is collected through our contact forms only. This website currently has no applications or programs that gather information from your computer without your consent. Users are required to give us contact information (e.g., your name and email address) and demographic information (e.g., your post code). Certain information, such as your email address, is collected in order to verify your identity and for use in our records. Information collected at this website is kept in our records only as long as is necessary to provide requested services to our clients.

 

Law

The governing law for any dispute under this Privacy Policy shall be New Zealand law. We are bound by the NZ Privacy Act 2020 and our policies comply with the information privacy principles which form part of that Act.

This privacy policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.  Terms and Conditions.

Collection of Your Information

We collect information about you through our website in an effort to improve your shopping experience, as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for commercial gain.

We will never give, lease, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties except to comply with law; facilitate court proceedings; enforce our Terms & Conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Live Water Ltd, our users, or others.

We may however share or store your contact information and other basic information with our third party business partners including marketing, advertising and research companies and data analysis companies. We do this in order to conduct sales, marketing and advertising research and analysis on our behalf so that we can: better understand your preferences; improve the services we offer you; present you with suitable offers that you might be interested in. We will only do this with reputable organisations who are acting directly on our behalf to improve the services we offer you, and not for any other purpose (and certainly not to promote their own products and services directly to you).

To do this, we need to store your personal and contact information within the hardware and software systems of reputable third parties in order to facilitate and improve the services which we offer. The privacy and data security policies and standards of the third party organisations we engage for these purposes will be subject to review by HealthPost, and are required to meet high standards of care and responsibility. We ensure that everything reasonably within our power is done to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information.

Types of Information Collected

We may collect personal information from you like, your name, email address, phone number, postal address, gender, date of birth, preferences, and purchase history, when you visit, interact or register with our website, place an online order, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a promotion. We acknowledge that this information may be used to identify you and we agree to treat those details as personal information. This information is used to correspond with you, deliver products to you or fulfil any other aspect of our service, and communicate with you about our products and services, including marketing and promotional material.

We also receive and collect the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet protocol (IP) address of the device you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our site; and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website which is made available to us. This information is used only for statistical purposes and in regards to how we may enhance the customer experience.

How we use your Information

We may use your collected information in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfil your order, including sending emails and/ or text/SMS messages; alternative messaging apps, to confirm your order status and delivery, along with customary business communications.
  • To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten your username or password
  • To verify your identity and account to assist you using Live Chat
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, text/SMS, postal mail, social media, messaging apps, browser notifications or other means about our products, services and promotions, where you agree to receive such information
  • To show you promotions in Facebook, Instagram, Google and other social and advertising networks
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences and personalise offers to you
  • To analyse trends and statistics
  • To improve or update our website and our products / services
  • To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business
  • To respond to your enquiries and communicate with you if necessary
  • To provide you customer support and delivery updates
  • To collect your feedback about HealthPost, the service we have provided or products you have purchase

We will not use your information for any other purpose unless legally required,

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us. 

Our website uses cookies to help us provide you with a better experience. Cookies may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may be used to personalise your visits to our website, eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, enable us to improve our content, reliability and functionality of our website, evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising and track website usage patterns. We also use cookies for Remarketing as explained below.

Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Cookies do not impact your online security or harm your device. Although you may configure your browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result. You can manage cookie settings via your desktop or mobile browser.  

If you complete an online form or click a link in an email sent to you from Ionza, cookies may be used to track and identify you through an auto-generated ID, this can temporarily hold personally identifiable information (email address, webpage viewed, products purchased etc.). This information is then used to enhance your experience by providing you with content that is most relevant to you. We may also analyse this information to provide you with a personalised shopping experience and/or providing more targeted advertising based on your preferences. At any stage, if you no longer wish to receive email marketing communications from us you may unsubscribe by using the link in any promotional email. Please note, if you unsubscribe from our marketing database you may still receive service-related communications from us.

Third-Party Remarketing

When you visit our website with cookies enabled, we place a third party cookie supplied by our partners such as Google, Facebook, Microsoft, Outbrain, Pinterest, Nosto, Push Engage, Typeform or others onto your browser. While this cookie is completely anonymous in that it doesn't provide us or any third party with any personally identifiable information about you (e.g. your name, email or address), it does track certain things like how long you spent on our site, and which pages you did or didn't visit. This allows us to use Remarketing functionality to then deliver targeted advertising to you based on your behaviour whilst you were on our site.   For example, if you visited a particular product, we might use this information to display advertising to you promoting a special offer specific to this product. This advertising may be displayed to you as you browse other sites across the internet. This is possible because many websites participate in third-party advertising programmes, allowing them to use parts of their sites to display promotional messages from participating advertisers. You may also see our advertisements on sites directly owned or controlled by Google, such as Youtube, or on Facebook, Pinterest and others.

We may also use advanced matching method and personal identifiers (such as email address, phone number and others) to match our website's visitors and display our ads on advertising platforms, such as Facebook or Google. The information is hashed before being sent to our partners to help protect your privacy.  

In the event that Ionza’s business is acquired or merged or in the unlikely event Live water Ltd or Ionza Ltd goes out of business, or enters into liquidation or receivership, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Ionza or Live Water Ltd may continue to use the information collected by Ionza.

Website and Credit Card Security

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously. Ionza endeavours to provide a safe and secure platform on which to conduct online transactions. www.ionza.co.nz uses the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your personal information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as your password and address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for a closed padlock symbol in your browser window. In current versions of the Chrome, Firefox and Edge browsers, this appears before the URL itself in the browser address bar. If this appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We comply with the Act by ensuring that all personal information is protected (as is reasonable in the circumstances) against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse. However, due to the nature of the Internet and email systems, we are unable to guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

We use Stripe to process all credit card payments. 

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third party websites, you will be subject to the third party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Ionza Ltd cannot be responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites.

We reserve the right to use all testimonials and product reviews we receive in our marketing and promotional material, both on and offline, identifying reviewers by first name only. If you don't want us to use your review, please let us know

Changes to our Policies

We reserve the right to change our policies from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our Services after any changes have been posted on our Website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, or if you believe that Ionza has not adhered to this privacy policy, please contact us. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Contact form